What is safflower oil?
Safflower oil is extracted from the seeds of sunflowers, and has a long history in the field of skin care, especially to combat pimples and acne, and it is odorless and tasteless. Note that it is used to prepare the preparation of all meals.
Read more: The best apple masks to restore freshness skin
Benefits of safflower oil for the skin
Safflower oil is one of the very few oils that contain a composition of beneficial fatty acids for the skin, and at a higher level of antioxidants, and is characterized by its antimicrobial properties, which makes it very effective in combating pimples and acne. The main benefits for the skin are as follows:
Safflower oil contains a large amount of antioxidants, such as vitamin E and flavonoids, which help prevent damage from the sun’s harmful rays. It is also effective in inhibiting UV-induced photoaging by reducing the effects of an enzyme that breaks down collagen.
Safflower oil acts as a natural antimicrobial and antifungal, which is a huge plus when it comes to treating pimples and acne. It is also very useful in the healing of wounds and skin injuries.
Safflower oil contains omega 3, 6 and 9, in addition to linoleic acid and oleic acid, all of which make it very effective in moisturizing and calming the skin, reducing redness, treating black and white heads and acne, and giving it a silky smooth texture.
How to use safflower oil to treat acne
You should use high quality safflower oil, as you choose cold-processed safflower oil. You can also use organic safflower oil. Apply two drops of safflower oil directly to the skin, then apply the rest of your skin care products. And be sure to store it in a dark, opaque bottle to ward off damage from light.
You may also be interested in: